Incident General Dynamics F-16V Fighting Falcon 6663, Wednesday 13 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2024
Time:c. 8:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16V Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:ROCAF
Registration: 6663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hualien Airport -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16V Fighting Falcon operated by the Taiwan Air Force, was to perform a test flight. However, after takeoff, an engine malfunction was perceived and the pilot returned to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://tw.news.yahoo.com/%E6%B2%B9%E9%87%8F%E6%8C%87%E7%A4%BA%E7%95%B0%E5%B8%B8-%E5%98%89%E7%BE%A9%E5%9F%BA%E5%9C%B0f-16%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E8%BD%89%E9%99%8D%E6%BE%8E%E6%B9%96-084147188.html