| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1989 |
| Time: | 21:02 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N27283 |
| MSN: | AC-729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1084 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ATC CLEARANCE, A SKYWEST AIRLINES FAIRCHILD (METROLINER) WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FOR ITS SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROCEEDING W-BND ON INNER TAXIWAY KILO. A FULLY LOADED, 10,000 GAL JET-A FUEL TANKER TRUCK, BEING DRIVEN BY A TRAINEE DRIVER, WAS PROCEEDING E-BND ON A SERVICE VEHICLE ACCESS ROAD SOUTH OF KILO. THE TRAINEE WAS FOLLOWING HIS TRAINER WHO WAS IN A SIMILAR SIZE TANKER TRUCK. THE TRAINER TURNED LEFT (N-BND), CROSSED KILO NEAR TAXIWAY 47J, & PROCEEDED TOWARD THE BRADLEY INTL TERMINAL. THE TRAINEE WAS LEFT ALONE, SOUTH OF KILO. THE TRAINEE THEN TURNED LEFT & PROCEEDED N-BND IN AN EFFORT TO CROSS KILO. THE TRAINEE FAILED TO OBSERVE THAT KILO WAS OCCUPIED BY THE W-BND FAIRCHILD, & THE VEHICLES COLLIDED. THE COLLISION BROKE THE ACFT'S LEFT WING, FUEL SPILLED & SPARKS WERE GENERATED. THERE WAS NO FIRE & ALL OCCUPANTS EVACUATED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP.
Probable Cause: THE FUEL TRUCK DRIVER'S IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE VECHICLE ON THE AIRPORT. FACTORS WERE THE DRIVER'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY COMPANY MANAGEMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89FA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89FA303
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 2020 |
LV-VDJ |
Dos Mil Aerosistema |
0 |
Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) |
 |
sub |
| 26 January 2022 |
LV-VDJ |
Dos Mil Aerosistema |
0 |
Morón Airport (SADM) |
 |
min |
| 7 June 2024 |
LV-VDJ |
Dos Mil Aerosistema |
0 |
Río Gallegos International Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location