Accident Cessna 180 N1739C, Wednesday 6 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Russell, Scott
Registration: N1739C
MSN: 30439
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1993 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A DEPARTING BOEING 737 ON RUNWAY 19L. DURING ROLL OUT THE RIGHT WING ROSE AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AFTER BEING ADVISED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA302