This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2024 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | multiple aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Aero Club 9 de Julio, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A tornado struck the Aero Club 9 de Julio and Bragado in Buenos Aires Province, with multiple aircraft being damaged of varying extents.
Some of the aircrafts damaged are:
LV-HGH, ERCO Ercoupe
LV-JKS, Grumman Ag Cat
LV-WNI, PZL M-18 Dromader
LV-CMT, Cessna 172 Skyhawk ?
LV-X..., Vans RV-8 ?
..-... Grumman Ag Cat
..-... Luscombe 8
Sources:
https://www.revistachacra.com.ar/actualidad/aeroaplicadores-perdieron-aviones-y-hangares-como-consecuencia-de-las-fuertes-tormentas/ https://www.agritotal.com/nota/como-consecuencia-de-las-fuertes-tormentas-aeroaplicadores-perdieron-aviones-y-hangares/ https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/65884/el-viento-fue-brutal-los-hangares-colapsaron-y-los-aviones-fueron-destrozados https://infocielo.com/sociedad/la-triste-postal-del-aerodromo-9-julio-el-paso-la-tormenta-n782643 https://www.c5n.com/sociedad/destrozos-un-hangar-9-julio-se-perdieron-8-avionetas-fumigar-n151117 https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/campos-destrozados-aviones-volcados-tanque-aire-impresionantes-imagenes-tormenta-9-julio-bragado-chivilcoy_0_uyy2H393IQ.html Location
Media: