| Date: | Monday 4 September 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Star Aviation |
| Registration: | N4554L |
| MSN: | AA5B-1211 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Harpswell, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (ME33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A FEW TIMES, THEN HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT HAD CONTINUED ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE SAW THAT IT 'WAS NOT REACTING TO THE GO-AROUND AS NEEDED.' THEREFORE, HE 'CUT (THE) POWER, GOT (THE) AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND & STEERED TO THE OVERRUN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A TREE & CROSSED A ROADWAY BEFORE STOPPING.
Probable Cause: A DELAY BY THE PILOT IN ABORTING A LATE GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE SUBSEQUENT BOUNCED LANDING, AND TREE(S) NEAR THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA210