Accident Cessna TU206G N666HS, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666HS
MSN: U20606784
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Valley, ID
Destination airport:Arco Butte, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND, ITS ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT HAD CALCULATED HE HAD 52 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING, BUT THE FAA REPORTED THERE WAS NO FUEL LEFT IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1984 N555HM Shoreline Aviation,inc. 0 Montauk, NY sub

Location