Accident Rutan VariEze N20VR, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Joseph Rayne
Registration: N20VR
MSN: JR 200
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ACROSS A DIRT ROAD AND RAN INTO A FENCE BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEC07

Location