This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Communist Party |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Five B-25J heavy bombers were seized by Chinese communists during Chinese Civil War. Two of them were destroyed on the ground in Chinese nationalist air raid on Nanyuan airfield, Beijing.
Sources:
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)