Accident Cessna 180K N2705K, Saturday 2 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2705K
MSN: 18053040
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470-U4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT & A PSGR WERE MAKING A LOCAL FLT. THE PLT SAID HE PLANNED A TOUCH & GO LANDING ON RWY 17R WITH WINDS FROM 280 DEG AT 4 KTS. HE SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT A 'SHIMMY' FROM THE TAILWHEEL. HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SHIMMY BY RELAXING THE BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. HE THEN REAPPLIED THE BACK PRESSURE & LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE RIGHT & GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT WING, STABILIZER & ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1982 N2705K Petrolite 0 S.e. Of Houma, LA sub

Location