| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1989 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N17689 |
| MSN: | 431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheenjek River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sheenjek River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR, IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. TO AVOID CONTACTING THE WATER, HE CORRECTED WITH ELEVATOR CONTROL & POWER, BUT THE ACFT GAINED MORE ALTITUDE THAN HE DESIRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR BEYOND THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. AS THE PLT WAS APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING TO STOP ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE SANDY TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT, EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 1990 |
N17689 |
Wright Air Service |
0 |
Beaver Village, AK |
 |
sub |