| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:57 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Anderson, Kenneth |
| Registration: | N2137Z |
| MSN: | 18051237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A TEST FLT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPN WAS COMPLETED. DRG FLT, AN OIL FILM APPEARED ON THE WINDSHIELD, SO HE TURNED BACK TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT (MERRILL FIELD). BEFORE REACHING MERRILL FIELD, THE OIL FILM BECAME HEAVY & OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. DRG THE APCH, HE SLIPPED THE ACFT FOR VISIBILITY. HE SAID HE MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, BUT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, HIT A ROCK & SOME HIGH VEGETATION, THEN NOSED DOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WAS A SMALL LEAK IN THE ENG OIL COOLER.
Probable Cause: OIL LEAK IN THE OIL COOLER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: OIL FILM ON THE WINDSHIELD, WHICH OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION (VISUAL PERCEPTION) AND HAMPERED HIS ABILITY TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AN OBJECT (ROCK), AND HIGH VEGETATION BESIDE THE AIRSTRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89FA155
Location