Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N83TL, Saturday 2 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83TL
MSN: 32R-768392
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orland, CA (O37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A 2000 FT, SOFT, DIRT RUNWWAY. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 5440 FT. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT IT DID NOT CLEAR A FENCE & DIRT BERM AT THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, SOFT RUNWAY, AND FENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA163

Location