Accident Stinson 108 N97628, Friday 1 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97628
MSN: 108-628
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cool, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:Georgetown, CA (Q61
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD. THE LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WHEEL PANT STRUCK A ROAD MARKER. THE AIRPLANE THEN YAWED TO THE LEFT, EXITED THE ROADWAY, AND WENT THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND ONTO A DIRT FIELD. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE #2 PISTON WAS DESTROYED. THE PISTON WAS NOT IDENTIFIED AS BEING THE CORRECT ONE FOR THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 145 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE OVERHAUL WAS PERFORMED BY AN A&P MECHANIC.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #2 PISTON. FAILURE OF THE MECHANIC TO PROPERLY OVERHAUL THE ENGINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA298

Location