| Date: | Friday 1 September 1989 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Bar Harbor Airlines |
| Registration: | N318BH |
| MSN: | 1900C |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bangor, ME (KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE CAPTAIN, HE WAS TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT TO BE PARKED AND WAS BEING GUIDED TO THE PARKING AREA BY A GROUND GUIDE. THE GUIDE TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TOO CLOSE TO THE JETWAY AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE JETWAY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE GROUND PERSONNEL TO SAFELY GUIDE THE AIRCRAFT SO THAT IT WOULD HAVE CLEARED THE JETWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA215