Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36810

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3AH
MSN: 32-40684
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Havasu Landing , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (LHU)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING ABT 7 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTED A SIGNIFICANT DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. HE THEN HEARD A NOISE FM THE ENG & DIVERTED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. HOWEVER, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED TRRN DURING AN EMERG LNDG IN A DRY RIVER WASH & BEGAN BURNING. ONE OCCUPANT WAS FATALLY INJURED DURING THE ACDNT. THE PLT (WITH THERMAL INJURIES) & 1 PSGR SUCCUMBED TO INJURIES A DAY LATER. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A LOSS OF OIL & OIL EXHAUSTION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT A B-NUT FITTING (ON AN OIL LINE FM THE ENG TO THE RGT OIL COOLER) HAD BACKED OFF THE NIPPLE FITTING ON THE ENG. A HVY COATING OF OIL WAS FND ON THE BELLY OF THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS OWN OIL AND OIL FILTER CHANGES. HE HAD CHANGED THE OIL & FILTER 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT. THE SUBJECT OIL SUPPLY LINE WAS ONE THAT WAS TYPICALLY REMOVED DURING OIL CHANGES TO FACILITATE REMOVAL OF THE OIL FILTER AND TO DRAIN THE OIL COOLER. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE AN OIL SUPPLY LINE B-NUT FITTING AFTER AN OIL CHANGE, WHICH ALLOWED THE OIL LINE TO BECOME DISCONNECTED AND LED TO OIL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23443