| Date: | Thursday 31 August 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow King Lodge, Inc. |
| Registration: | N64273 |
| MSN: | 897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Iliamna, AK (ILI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ABORTED A TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR AFTER THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WHEELS HIT A SOFT SPOT. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COULD BE STOPPED, IT HIT A DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT OPERATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location