Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N490AA, Thursday 31 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:01:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N490AA
MSN: 49683/1563
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:CMH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLA268 (BEECH E33, N7135N) WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 27L FROM THE BRANCH INTERSECTION BY A FULL PERFORMANCE LEVEL (FPL) CONTROLLER. AA9168 (MD-80, N490AA), WHICH HAD BEEN CLEARED TO RWY 27L BY A DEVELOPMENTAL CONTROLLER UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FPL CONTROLLER, TWICE ACKNOWLEDGED THE TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FOR GLA268. GLA268 WAS AGAIN GIVEN TAKEOFF CLEARANCE BY THE FPL CONTROLLER. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AA9168 INITIATED ITS TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE END OF THE RWY. AA9168 SAW GLA268 AHEAD OF IT AND QUERIED THE DEVELOPMENTAL CONTROLLER. AT THIS POINT THE FPL CONTROLLER TOOK OVER AND INSTRUCTED AA9168 TO ABORT ITS TAKEOFF. THE PILOT OF GLA268 REPORTED HE WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHEN HE HEARD AA9168 ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CONTROLLER TO CLARIFY THE CONFUSING COMMUNICATIONS, TO CORRECT THE PILOT'S MISINTERPRETATION OF THE INSTRUCTIONS BEING GIVEN, AND THE FAILURE OF THE SUPERVISOR TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE SITUATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S MISINTERPRETATION OF THE CLEARANCE, THE CONTROLLERS EXPECTANCY AND AURAL PERCEPTION OF THE COMMUNICATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA180