| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1989 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24463 |
| MSN: | 1800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1103 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leonardtown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2W6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TO START THE ENG, THE PLT CHOCKED THE LEFT WHEEL & HAND PROPPED THE ACFT WITH THE THROTTLE SET AT IDLE. HOWEVER, AFTER THE ENG STARTED, ITS RPM WENT ABOVE IDLE & THE ACFT JUMPED THE CHOCK. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT & A RWY LIGHT BEFORE THE PLT CAUGHT THE PLANE & SHUT DOWN THE ENG. HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE ENG EARLIER THAT DAY & HAD IMPROPERLY SECURED THE THROTTLE CLAMP, WHICH ALLOWED THE THROTTLE CABLE TO SLIP TO A HIGHER RPM SETTING.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE ACFT WAS PROPERLY SECURED, OR THAT SOMEONE WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHILE HE WAS HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA077
Location