Accident Waco UPF7 N2369Q, Sunday 27 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2369Q
MSN: 5387
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING PART IN AN AIRSHOW WITH A PERSON STANDING ON THE LEFT WING. THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE OPERATED PROPERLY, BUT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. THE PLANE THEN TURNED RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND BOTH LEFT WINGS WERE BENT. THE PERSON, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE LEFT LOWER WING, WAS THROWN CLEAR. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THAT 3 OF THE 4 BRAKE PADS WERE MISSING FROM THE LEFT BRAKE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA201

Location