| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Taylor |
| Registration: | N4605T |
| MSN: | 1018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1415 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague Island, AK |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK (SWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA151