| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1989 |
| Time: | 14:28 LT |
| Type: | Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | J.l. Mccullough |
| Registration: | N63884 |
| MSN: | 1833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGVW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS GIVING 'RIDES' TO THE OWNER'S FAMILY. HE STOPPED IN A NORTHERLY DRCTN AT/NEAR THE RGT SIDE OF THE TWY TO CHANGE PASSENGERS (PAX). AFTER THE PAX CHANGE, HE CONTACTED GND CTL & OBTAINED CLNC TO TAXI FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HE HAD LIMITED FWD VISIBILITY IN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT. TO TAXI, HE ELECTED TO ANGLE THE ACFT TO THE LEFT ONTO THE TWY, THEN TURN RGT TO S-TURN & CLR HIMSELF DWN THE TWY. AS HE BGN TAXIING, 2 CAMOUFLAGED TUGS WITH AMMO TRAILERS WERE COMING DOWN THE TWY FM THE OPPOSITE DRCTN. AS THE ACFT ANGLED ONTO THE TWY, THE RELATIVE PSN OF THE VEHICLES REMAINED OFF THE NOSE OF THE ACFT & THE PLT DID NOT SEE THEM. THE 1ST VEHICLE DRIVER STOPPED & TRIED TO CONTACT GND CTL. HE THEN TRIED TOTAKE EVASIVE ACTN, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING HIT THE 1ST VEHICLE & THE PROP HIT THE AMMO TRAILER. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ON A JOINT-USE MILITARY/CIVILIAN ARPT. THE PLT & VEHICLE DRIVERS WERE UNDER JURISDICTION OF GND CTL & IN VIEW OF THE CTL TWR. THE OPERG PROCEDURES HAD MILITARY & CIVILIAN TRAFFIC ON DIFFERENT FREQS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CONTROL TOWER SERVICE PROVIDED BY TOWER PERSONNEL, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER. THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA189
Location