Accident Vickers Vimy , Friday 19 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 1929
Time:
Type:Vickers Vimy
Owner/operator:China Northeast Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Vickers Vimy crashed in flames.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=192
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=218240&s=fwzwyzzwzbt