Accident Piper PA-15 N4549H, Sunday 27 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4549H
MSN: 15-323
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH SLOW AIRSPEED (RPRTDLY TAILWHEEL 1ST), THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AND THE PROP STRUCK THE GROUND. NO PREVIOUS MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA158

Location