Accident Robinson R22 Beta N80040, Saturday 26 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N80040
MSN: 0940
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATIONS THE DUAL STUDENT PLT FLARED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO FLARE THE HELICOPTER BUT IT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE THE DESCENT COULD BE ARRESTED. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE HELICOPTER DURING THE AUTOROTATION POWER RECOVERY AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE DUAL STUDENT'S PERFORMACE DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA289

Location