This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1982 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick William Freese |
| Registration: | N7860V |
| MSN: | 2823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victorville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
| Destination airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW FROM LONG BEACH TO REDLANDS, CALIFORNIA WHERE HE PICKED UP A PASSENGER. HIS ITINERARY AFTER DEPARTING REDLANDS WAS UNKNOWN, BUT THE PASSENGER WAS TO HAVE BEEN RETURNED TO REDLANDS. DURING FLIGHT, A COLLISION OCCURRED WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, A PIPER PA-28, N32380. THE PIPER PA-28 PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AT 6800 FT MSL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. IMPACT MARKINGS INDICATED THAT THE MOONEY M20C WAS ON A WEST SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AND IN ABOUT A 20 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. THE LEFT WING OF THE MOONEY SEPARATED AND THE MOONEY CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OF THE PIPER WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PIPER WAS LANDED AT A NEARBY ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02259 