Accident Ryan ST-3KR N59466, Saturday 26 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Steven Krattiger
Registration: N59466
MSN: 1604
Total airframe hrs:1548 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHHR)
Destination airport:(KHHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING AN AIRSHOW THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT DETECTED A HOT OIL SMELL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A GRADED CONSTRUCTION AREA. AN FAA INSPECTOR MONITORING THE AIRSHOW ARRIVED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND THE PROPER QUANTITY OF OIL IN THE TANK AND NOTED THE OIL WAS COLD TO THE TOUCH. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EXTENSIVE HEAT SIGNATURES, GALLING OF THE FRONT BEARING AND METAL PARTICLES DISTRIBUTED IN THE OIL SUMP; ALL CHARACTERISTICS OF OIL STARVATION. THE OIL PASSAGES AND OIL PUMP WERE NORMAL. EXAMINATION OF THE OIL TANK REVEALED THAT IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OIL SHUT OFF VALVE. THE VALVE IS NORMALLY TURNED OFF AFTER EVERY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE IS SURE HE TURNED THE VALVE ON PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, HOWEVER, THE POSITION OF THE VALVE WAS NOT DOCUMENTED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE PRE IMPACT POSITION COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED WITH CERTAINTY.

Probable Cause: OIL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TURN THE OIL TANK SUPPLY VALVE ON PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA288

Location