| Date: | Friday 25 August 1989 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N10103 |
| MSN: | 401-0709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 435 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wabbaseka, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, HE BEGAN A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN & THE ACFT SETTLED. THE RIGHT WING AND SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED TALL GRASS. THE ACFT THEN VEERED INTO A RICE FIELD WHERE IT STRUCK A LEVEE & DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT BELIEVED THE HIGH TEMP (87 DEG) & RELATIVELY HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE (2000') MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE OCCURRENCE. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO DUMP THE CHEMICAL LOAD.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TALL VEGETATION (GRASS). THE TALL VEGETATION & HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA190
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location