| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1989 |
| Time: | 22:25 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Henry, Dale |
| Registration: | N9114E |
| MSN: | 7101C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1732 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS STEP TAXIING ON THE CHENA RIVER WHILE PROCEEDING TO A STRAIGHT AREA ON THE RIVER TO TAKE OFF. BEFORE REACHING THE STRAIGHT AREA, THERE WAS A RIGHT BEND IN THE RIVER. ABOUT HALFWAY THRU THE TURN, THE PLT REALIZED THAT EVEN WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER, THE ACFT WOULD NOT TURN SHARP ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SEPARATION FROM THE LEFT BANK WHICH HAD OVERHANGING TREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK 'LAND AND TREES' ON THE LEFT SIDE & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TOO FAST TO NEGOTIATE A BEND IN THE RIVER. TREES & THE RIVER BANK WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA149
Location