Accident Piper PA-44-180 N8517D, Wednesday 23 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1989
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:First Coast Flight Center, Inc
Registration: N8517D
MSN: 44-799-5312
Engine model:Lycoming L/O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED TO THE DOWN & LOCKED PSN WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ALSO, A PLT IN ANOTHER ACFT BEHIND THE PA-44 NOTED THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HOWEVER,AS THE ACFT WAS LANDED, IT SETTLED TO THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY STOPPED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE CFI RPRTD THERE WAS NO WARNING HORN OR LIGHTS DURING THE APCH. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RAISED FROM THE RWY, THE WARNING HORN OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A RETRACTION TEST.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA230

Location