| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1989 |
| Time: | 20:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1562H |
| MSN: | 18503308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HIS CESSNA 185F ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY AND DUE TO OTHER LANDING TRAFFIC ATTEMPTED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ON A HIGH SPEED TAXIWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES, BUT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS NOT EFFECTIVE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR INSPECTED AND TESTED THE LEFT BRAKE AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A BRAKE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA285
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 December 2022 |
5Y-DHS |
David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust |
2 |
near Huri, Tsavo National Park |
 |
w/o |
Location