| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | C.p. Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1119E |
| MSN: | 309-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | (KSZP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT UNDER TRAINING, WHO OCCUPIED THE FRONT SEAT, SAID THAT ON SHORT FINAL HE SAW A SET OF POWER LINES WHICH CROSSED THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE FELT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR THE WIRES AND HE INCREASED THE AIRCRAFT NOSE PITCH ATTITUDE. A HIGH RATE OF SINK DEVELOPED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED TRUCK ON A STREET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI SAID THAT HE SAW THE PILOT UNDER TRAINING RAISE THE NOSE ATTITUDE BUT THAT HE DID NOT APPLY POWER 'BECAUSE OF THE AIRCRAFT PITCH-UP TENDENCY.' WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT SAW THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH 'LOW AND FLAT.' ON SHORT FINAL THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT NOSE COME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED 'THEN CAME DOWN LIKE AN ELEVATOR.' THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOR THE PILOT UNDER TRAINING IN THIS AIRCRAFT TYPE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT AND TO TAKE TIMELY AND EFFECTIVE CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER CONTROL INPUTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA284
Location