Accident Aerospatiale AS350D N3596G, Monday 21 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350D
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters
Registration: N3596G
MSN: 1110
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Bodie, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION TO A STREET. DUE TO LANDING AREA CONSTRAINTS, THE AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED WITH A 30 KNOT TAIL WIND COMPONENT, WHICH CAUSED A HARD LANDING AND LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. FIVE PERSONS WERE ABOARD AND ONE SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES DUE TO BEING EJECTED FROM THE HELICOPTER, WHEN HIS SEATBELT FAILED. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE GP TURBINE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE GAS GENERATOR TURBINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND AND THE RESIDENTIAL AREA IN WHICH THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA197

Location