| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1994 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Four Winds Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N56811 |
| MSN: | 28-7405032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4050 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borrego Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | (L08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD TRANSMITTED A DISTRESS CALL THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HAVING FUEL PRESSURE PROBLEMS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SQUAWKING TRANSPONDER CODE 7700. IT THEN DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER LEFT A MESSAGE TO HIS WIFE ON A TELEPHONE ANSWERING MACHINE THAT 'I DON'T WANT TO LIVE ANY MORE...' GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED A MAN PARACHUTE FROM AN AIRPLANE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS FOUND ON DECEMBER 21, 1994.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL DECISION TO ABANDON THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOW IT TO FLY UNATTENDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA098
Location