| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1989 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N489US |
| MSN: | 11149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | ROLLS-ROYCE MK 555-15H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (JAX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPT RPRTD THAT, WHILE CRUISING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE, WHICH CONTD FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED, BUT A FLT ATTENDANT, WHO WAS NOT SEATED, SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE. NO FORECAST FOR TURBULENCE OR PIREPS WERE RPRTD.
Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST TURBULENCE, WHICH RESULTED IN INJURY OF A FLIGHT ATTENDANT, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA228
Location