Accident Cessna T337D N33N, Saturday 19 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33N
MSN: 337-1122
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freemont, MI (3FM)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE, THE ENGINES LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AFTER A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL GAGES ON THE MAIN TANKS READ 1/4 FULL AFTER THE FUEL EXHAUSTION. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN FUEL TANKS REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S NOT PERFORMING CORRECT CALIBRATION OF FUEL GAGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2002 N33N Private 0 Fort Pierce, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion