Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N88297, Saturday 19 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88297
MSN: 104-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galbraith Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL AFTER ABORTING TAKEOFF FOLLOWING FAILURE OF THE TAIL LANDING GEAR TIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1995 N88297 Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub