Accident Mooney M20C N6670R, Sunday 15 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Renato & Glenda Ricci
Registration: N6670R
MSN: 2865
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA (L06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING EN ROUTE ALL ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG AT THE GRAND CANYON ARPT. DURING THE GLIDE, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN OUTCROP OF ROCKS ON A STEEP CLIFF, 0.5 MI FROM THE END OF THE RWY. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD BOLT NUTS HAD BACKED OFF THE BOLT, AND OTHER NUT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY STRIPPED OFF ITS BOLT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 212 HRS SMOH. LAB EXAM OF THE BOLT/NUT INTERFACE INDICATED THAT THE NUTS HAD BEEN UNDERTORQUED WHEN THEY WERE LAST INSTALLED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32541