Accident Robinson R22 N8557H, Thursday 17 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Allan Bernstein
Registration: N8557H
MSN: 0460
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA071