| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1989 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6327Z |
| MSN: | U20606237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF FROM THE WEST END OF CAMPBELL LAKE WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. HE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT 'HAD JUST CLEARED THE WATER AT ABOUT 50 KNOTS PLUS (WHEN) A LARGE GUST OF WIND PICKED THE PLANE UP ABOUT 10-15 FEET, LIFTED THE RIGHT WING SOME, AND THEN SLAMMED THE PLANE ONTO THE LAKE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STRUTS WERE DAMAGED, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI BACK TO THE DOCK. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT APPEARED TO LIFT-OFF PREMATURELY WITH AN EXCESSIVELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN STALL & HIT THE WATER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO LIFT-OFF PREMATURELY, THEN INADVERTENTLY ENTER A STALL/MUSH. THE GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA141
Location