Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N816FW, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N816FW
MSN: TC-1747
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1424 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL, NEAR LIFT OFF SPEED, AND HALF-WAY DOWN THE 3200 LONG RUNWAY WHEN, UNKNOWN TO HIM, THE ELEVEN YEAR OLD PASSENGER IN THE SECOND ROW RIGHT SEAT OPENED THE EMERGENCY WINDOW. THE PLT SAID HE HEARD A LOUD POP AND RUSH OF AIR. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THAT EITHER A DOOR HAD OPENED OR A TIRE HAD BLOWN, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE WET RUNWAY BEFORE IT PAST THE RUNWAY END AND CAME TO A STOP IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE TAKEOFF WAS REJECTED WHEN THE PILOT WAS STARTLED BY THE SOUND FROM THE EMERGENCY WINDOW EXIT WHICH WAS INADVERTENTLY OPENED BY A PASSENGER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2002 N77RY Private 1 Oak Grove, LA w/o
Loss of control

Location