Accident Navion A N8796H, Wednesday 16 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Roy Garrison
Registration: N8796H
MSN: NAV-4-796
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT AGL, THEN IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE NOSE DIPPED & RAISED, THEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. CONTRABAND & UNCERTIFIED FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND ON BOARD THE PLANE. IT WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN LOADED TO 2927 LBS (377 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT). DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9600 FT. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS DATED 5/16/86.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AFTER LIFT-OFF, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT WITH EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA151

Location