Accident Beechcraft 18 N5724M, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Jim Ratliff Flying Svc
Registration: N5724M
MSN: BA-593
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, MS (KGTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE GEAR HANDLE & SAW THE 3 GEAR DOWN & LOCKED LIGHTS BEFORE LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, HE PERCEIVED HIS ALT ABOVE THE RWY TO BE LOWER THAN NORMAL. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY & ONE OF THE ENGS TORE LOOSE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE GEAR WAS IN THE UP POSITION DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT WHEELS UP LANDING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA224

Location