| Date: | Monday 14 August 1989 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3669N |
| MSN: | 12-1920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rainy Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA BECAUSE THE PLT MISJUDGED HIS AIRSPEED & DISTANCE FROM THE LANDING AREA.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING, DUE TO MISJUDGEMENT OF AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE TO THE LANDING TOUCH-DOWN POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA140