| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1989 |
| Time: | 19:43 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N915Q |
| MSN: | CD-379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomington, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IL (KBMI) |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (3WE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CONTINUED ON ACROSS A GRASSY AREA AND INTO A FIELD OF MATURE CORN BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTAMINATION (WATER, DEBRIS, AND A RUST-LIKE PARTICULATE) IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE RAN UP NORMALLY WITH CLEAN FUEL IN THE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION (WATER, DEBRIS, AND RUST-LIKE PARTICLES) IN THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETECT THE CONTAMINATION DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA170
Location