Accident Cessna 180 N24TW, Saturday 12 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24TW
MSN: 31611
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:9309 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH ON HIS APPROACH AND EXECUTED A SLIP MANEUVER ON THE BASE TO FINAL LEGS. THEN HE SAID THAT HE FELT HE WAS TOO LOW AND APPLIED ADDITIONAL THROTTLE. HE SAID THAT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO THE THROTTLE APPLICATION WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING IN A CORN FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO SUPPLY POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA177