This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Escuela de Aviación |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 80 meters during a looping. Pilot Ricardo Díaz González and Cadet Jesús Carasco (Colegio Militar).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 July 1923, p22
El Informador 22 July 1923, p1