Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N…., Thursday 14 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Carlos Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a gust of wind, skidded of the runway and crashed into a parked aircraft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19600415.1.47&srpos=1311&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1301-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------