Accident Grumman AA-5 N1611R, Thursday 10 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Jess Baker
Registration: N1611R
MSN: AA5-0711
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Joy, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THAT HE FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY & THAT HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TOO MUCH & STALLED THE ACFT. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TALL CORN & THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN THE CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE CROP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA187

Location