| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1989 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N88709 |
| MSN: | 19800/616 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64986 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF CONTINENTAL FLIGHT 1223, A BOEING 727, NOTED A SEVERE FLOOR VIBRATION BETWEEN PASSENGER ROWS 21 AND 26 WHILE AT FL310 AT A CRUISE SPEED OF 0.8 MACH. THE CREW SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO 280 KTS IAS, DESCENDED TO FL240 AND PROCEEDED TO LOS ANGELES WITHOUT FURTHER DIFFICULTY. A 15 1/2 INCH CONTINUOUS CRACK WAS FOUND ALONG A ROW OF RIVETS AT THE FLOOR LINE IN THE RIGHT WHEEL WELL. THE CRACK WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TWO PREVIOUS REPAIRS. THE CRACKS APPREARED TO BE FROM FATIGUE. THE REPAIR OF THE PANEL INVOLOVED INSTALLATION OF A DOUBLE PLATE OVER THE REGION.
Probable Cause: A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE RIGHT GEAR WHEEL WELL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89IA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89IA315
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 