| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1989 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Arizona Wing And Rotor |
| Registration: | N8477B |
| MSN: | 0394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2818 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | (KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AS HE WAS BEGINNING HIS SECOND TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPER ROLLED-OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM; NO PRE-ACCIDENT ABNORMALITIES WERE OBSERVED.
Probable Cause: IMPROPERLY USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA251
Location